津田梅子的女子高等教育思想初探

The Exploration on Tsuda Umeko' s Thoughts on Higher Education of Women

津田梅子是日本近代著名教育家,曾于1900年创办日本第一所私立女子高等教育机构——女子英学塾(今津田塾大学)。津田梅子提出的女子高等教育目标是:培养经济上独立、具有专门知识、品性高尚、体质健全的全面发展的女性人才。并有针对性地以英语教育为主要教学内容,通过导师制、寄宿制等适合日本女性的教育方法等途径来实现该教育目标。虽然自明治以来日本女子教育思想一直以“良妻贤母“主义为主导,但以津田塾大学为依托的女子自立的教育思想却独树一帜,引导着人们对女子教育问题的不懈思考。

Tsuda Umeko,a famous female Japanese educator,initialed Women's English Institute(now the Tsuda University) which was then the first private women's higher education institute in Japan.She stated that the aim for women's higher education should be focused on cultivating girls into all-round women which including independent on themselves economically,having special skills,being of grace characters and healthy.She also put up ways of realizing the aims,such as learning English,tutorial teaching method,and boarding system which was suitable for Japanese women at that time.Although the thoughts of cultivating girls to be "a good wife and loving mother" has been taken a mainstream in history of women's education in Japan since Meiji Period,women should depend on themselves by receiving higher education which hold on by Tsuda University has been reminded people of thinking women's education deeply.

津田梅子; 日本女子教育; 教育思想; Tsuda Umeko; Women's Higher Education in Japan