余弦齿轮创成方法分析及其计算机仿真

Research on Generation and Simulation of the Cosine Gear

提出了一种加工余弦齿廓齿轮的新方法———滚铣两步加工法。首先采用普通滚齿机滚切出能够完全包裹余弦齿轮的渐开线齿轮,然后采用三轴联动数控铣床进行精加工。分析了加工余弦齿廓的基本原理,建立了滚切加工中齿轮最小模数的数学模型,得出了三轴数控铣齿成形的通用运动控制模型。利用MATlAb软件进行了计算机仿真,验证了模型的正确性和加工方法的可行性。

A new method to manufacture the cosine tooth profile is presented in this paper.The first step is to generate an involute tooth profile by using an involute hobbing cutter.Secondly,a milling cutter is used to generate the cosine tooth profile on a three-axis NC milling machine.The generation principle of the cosine tooth profile is analyzed.The mathematical model of the minimum modulus using in the first step is established.The motion controlling model of generation of three-aixs NC milling machine is obtained.The simulation results of the machining process,obtained by the software Matlab,demonstrate its feasibility to manufacture the cosine tooth profile.

余弦齿轮; 滚齿; 铣齿; 运动控制模型; 计算机仿真