范式之争:西方受众研究“民族志转向”的动因、路径与挑战

A Paradigm Debate:The Dynamics,Approaches and Challenges of "The Ethnographic Turn" in the Western Audience Research

20世纪80年代中后期,西方受众研究领域经历了一次“民族志的转向“,引发了学界的广泛争议。在回顾既有文献的基础上,本文对此轮范式之争的脉络进行了全面细致的爬梳与分析。对“编码一解码“模式的质疑、固有的学术政治规范以及媒介消费的全面兴起,促成了接受研究向媒介民族志的转向,带来了研究对象的语境化和政治立场的位移;面对多重挑战,“民族志转向“的倡导者们继续强调媒介民族志研究在全球化、数字化时代的独特价值和意义。

In the late 1980s,the ethnographic turn emerged in the western audience research and it brought about a considerable controversy over paradigm shift.Based on a literature review,this paper provides a comprehensive description and analysis of that paradigm debate.The skepticism towards "EncodingDecoding Model",the inherent academic norms and the rise of media consumption facilitated the move from reception studies to media ethnography,the contextualization of inquiry object and the shift of political positions.As a respond to the challenges,scholars committing to media ethnography emphasized the distinctive values and significance of ethnography in the era of globalization and digitalization.

民族志转向; 接受研究; 媒介民族志; 后现代主义; 受众理论; postmodernism