当前西方另类媒体研究的兴起与走向

The Rise and the Trend of Current Research on Alternative Media in the Western Developed Countries

针对当下西方主流商业媒体市场垄断日益加剧而导致民主传播赤字的现实,另类媒体开始兴起,其主张非商业化运作且代表普通民众声音,并在全球零星分布的传播实践中逐渐形成“哪里都有我们“的传播态势。对这类媒体的理论研究于20世纪80年代起步,并于最近十年吸引了越来越多专家学者的注意。在对近25年来西方另类媒体研究的最新理论成果的梳理中,能够较为深入地分析另类媒体兴起的媒介环境与实践诉求,在整合另类媒体理论研究的五种切入视角及其利弊的分析基础上,也能够看到另类媒体作为具有双重民主诉求的“媒介权力“存在的现实意义。今后另类媒体研究的重心应从解析媒介权力过程入手,围绕“如何重建传播公地“这一核心问题深入展开。

Against the deficits of democratic communication caused by the monopoly of commercial media on the present western media market,the alternative media that are non-commercial and represent the voices of the grassroots begin to rise.Now it seems that they have spread to everywhere all over the world.The academic research on this kind of media starts from the 1980s.Now with the development and the spread of alternative media,there is more and more research focused on them in the last decade.Based on the latest achievements in the research in the past twenty five years,this paper analyzes the background of the rise of alternative media from historical perspective and highly appreciates its value as a kind of media power with double democratic demands.In light of the advantages and disadvantages of the research from five perspectives,the paper points out that "how to analyze the process of media power" and "how to rebuild the communication commons" are the core issues of the future research.

另类媒体; 媒介圈地; 传播公地; 民主赤字; 自主传播