欠发达国家的资本所有者、腐败与贸易政策

Capital Owners,Corruption and Trade Policy in Less-Developed Countries( LDCs)

20世纪90年代以来,欠发达国家出现了政治民主化与贸易自由化的浪潮。先行研究表明,在这些国家与地区中,政治民主化与贸易开放性政策呈现出一种正相关的关系。然而,本文认为,尽管民主为劳工开辟了影响贸易政策的制度性渠道,但是他们在集体行动的困境下,仍然难以有效地组织起来。相反,由于具有组织规模小、选择性激励充沛等优势因素,国内相关行业的资本所有者更具有影响政策的能力。诚然,资本所有者向政府施加影响的方式是多样的,而“腐败“则是其中重要的一种。因此,本文借助“腐败“作为测量资本所有者影响政府的代理性变量,以1995年至1999年全球欠发达国家的面板数据为基础,分析指出,在其他变量恒定的情况下,资本所有者影响越大,即一个国家腐败程度越高,该国贸易政策越闭塞。由此可见,民主制度本身同一国最终的贸易政策并不具有直接的相关关系。本文的一个基本启示在于,正式制度的变迁并不一定会带来行为的变化。它至少取决于两个基本因素,即制度的成熟度与社会接受度。因此,比起考察正式制度下可能产生的行为激励,更重要的是要考察制度背后的实际“政治运作“。

Political democratization and trade liberalization have been spreading across LDCs since 1990 s.Previous studies mainly support the positive relationship between democracy and trade openness in LDCs.In this article,however,I argue that even though democracy institutionally opens an avenue for labors to exert their influence on politician,they are less likely to be effectively organized.On the contrary,capital owners are more influential for their small size of group and enough selective incentive.Therefore,democracy per se has less to do with final trade policy than the influence of capital owners does.Among various ways to exert capital owners' influence on politicians,corruption is a feasible and effective one.Thus,in this study,I use the corruption as a proxy of influence of capital owners.Then I argue that in LDCs,holding other variables constant,the more influence of capital owners is,e.g.the more corrupted a country is,the less open its trade will be.One basic implication of this study can be seen that the transition of formal institution does not necessarily lead to the corresponding change of people's behavior.The effectiveness of the formal institution depends on at least two factors: the degree of maturity and public acceptance.Therefore,it is more meaningful to discover the real "political operations"beneath the formal institution rather than the institution itself.

欠发达国家; 民主化; 贸易自由化; 资本所有者; 腐败; less-developed country; democratization; corruption