拟南芥ASK基因研究进展

Research Progress on ASK Genes in Arabidopsis

泛素-蛋白酶体系统(ubIQuITIn-PrOTEASOME SySTEM,uPS)是广泛存在于真核生物中的一种重要的蛋白降解系统。拟南芥ASk(ArAbIdOPSIS SkP1-lIkE)基因编码拟南芥E3连接酶SCf复合物的一个亚蛋白,在拟南芥SCf复合物中起到连接器的作用。近年来,人们对ASk基因及其同源基因进行了很多表达规律、基因功能方面的研究。本文从ASk基因表达方式、对生理发育过程的调节、与f-bOX相互作用及ASk基因的进化方式4个方面对这些进展进行总结。已有的研究结果表明,ASk基因在拟南芥中广泛地表达并表现出各自不同的表达水平和表达方式,它们在很多发育和生理过程中起到重要作用。

UPS(ubiquitin-proteasome system) is a kind of fundermental ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis pathway that widely exists in eukaryotes.In Arabidopsis, ASK(Arabidopsis SKP1-LIKE) encodes a subunit of SCF E3 ligase, which functions as a connector in SCF complexes in Arabidopsis.In recent years, the scientists conducted various research in expression pattern and gene function for ASK gene as well as it's homologous.This review summarizes these progresses on the expression pattern, regulation mechanism, interaction with F-box protein and gene evolution source.The existing results highlight these progresses and suggest that ASK genes have different expression level and expression patterns.They are widely expressed in Arabidopsis and play very important roles in many development and physiological processes.

SCF复合物; 拟南芥; ASK基因; SCF complex; Arabidopsis; ASK genes