“鞑靼”话语:十七世纪欧洲传教士关于满族的民族志观察

The Discourse of "Tartar":The Proto-Ethnographic Descriptions of Manchu by European Missionaries in 17th Century

17世纪在华传教士撰写、出版了一系列有关满族的崛起与发展的著述。这些传教士的早期民族志观察,是欧洲认识满族这个发祥于中国东北地区的新兴民族共同体的最早知识来源。在传教士笔下,满族这个一度还是属于“没有历史“的“蛮族“却迅速在17世纪中叶征服中国,成为帝国的新主人,由此激起欧洲社会的较广泛关注,并形成一种特殊的“鞑靼“话语。尽管上述传教士早期民族志描写中包含着不少虚幻失实的成分,但其意义显然已不能完全用是否真实来衡量。正是这些17世纪传教士的民族志观察开启了欧洲了解中国多样性民族文化的先河,同时也为今人提供了一个考察大航海时代欧洲对于欧洲之外人民态度转变的“他者“视角。

The missionaries wrote and published a series of writings concerning the rise and the development of Manchu in 17th century China.These proto-ethnographic observations by missionaries could be seen as the earliest sources of knowledge regarding Manchu,the new ethnic group emerged in northeast China.Under missionaries' descriptions,Manchu,the "barbarians" without "history",quickly conquered China by the middle of the 17th century,and became the new master of the great empire,which provoked European's wider concern and thus showed the formation of a special "Tartar" discourse.Despite these missionary proto-ethnographic descriptions contained some illusions and even false narratives,its significance apparently can not be valued by whether true or not simply.In fact,these proto-ethnographic observations not only launched European discourses for understanding of China's diversity of ethnic culture,but also provided an "other" perspective to study the change of European attitudes toward non-European People in a Modern era of the Great Voyage.

17世纪; 满族; 传教士; 民族史; 17th century; missionary; proto-ethnography; Manchu; ethnohistory