民国学人对朱熹与陆王的调解

The Scholars' Reconciliation between Zhu Xi and Lu-Wang in the Republican Period of China

民国时期不少学者都对朱熹与陆王的异同有过论述,既有如汤用彤、谢无量、钟泰、吕思勉等学者讲二者小异而大同、殊途而同归,又有唐文治、贺麟、钱穆等学者从各种层面对二者进行调和;冯友兰等学者虽然将二者对立起来,但仍然强调二者在学术层面以及经世致用层面上的互为补充。这就是贺麟于1945年出版的《当代中国哲学》在总结当时中国哲学研究时所提出的,理学中朱熹与陆王两派的对立“得了新的调解“。这与现今较为突出朱熹与陆王两派的差异与对立,形成鲜明对照。

In the Republican Period of China,many scholars discussed the similarities and differences between Zhu Xi and Lu-Wang(Lu Jiuyuan and Wang Shouren).Tang Yongtong,Xie Wuliang,Zhong Tai,and Lv Simian thought that these two schools of thoughts are the same in essence while differing in minor points.Thus the same goal is reached by different means.Tang Wenzhi,He Lin,and Qian Mu reconciled the two schools on various layers.Scholars such as Feng Youlan thought that the two are opposite,but still emphasized that they are complementary at academic and practical levels.This is"the new reconciliation"of the opposition between Zhu Xi and Lu-Wang in Neo-Confucianism,mentioned by He Lin in his Contemporary Philosophy of China published in 1945.This opinion is in sharp contrast with the present view emphasizing difference and opposition.

民国时期; 朱熹; 陆王; 调解; Zhuxi; Lu-Wang; Reconciliation