16、17世纪的华南海商与天主教传播

South China Maritime Merchants and Catholic Dissemination in the 16th and 17th Centuries

16、17世纪,随着全球化贸易体系在亚洲海域的进一步扩张,在果阿、长崎、马尼拉、宿务等地形成了一个以海外贸易网络为依凭的早期华南海商天主教群体。这批活跃于东南亚水域的早期华南海商教徒——“濂水人“,在跨文化交流史上占有特殊的地位。其所驾轻就熟的海上商贸航路,曾经一度是活跃的传教航路,在推动天主教入华传播方面发挥了重要作用。作为重要的文化中间人,华南海商教徒也积极参与到这场全球化背景下多元知识传播与交流中,成为推动跨文化接触的一个重要媒介。

With a further expansion of globalized trade system in Asian seas in the 16 th and 17 th centuries, there formed an early-period South China maritime merchants' Catholic community based on an overseas trade network.These active Catholics occupy an extraordinary position in the history of inter-cultural communication.Their familiar maritime trade r oute had once been also a route of missionary activity and played an important role in Catholic dissemination into China.Being the important go-betweens, South China maritime Catholics took an active part in this multiple dissemination and communication of knowledge in the situation of globalization, and become an important medium in promoting intercultural contacts.

华南海商; 濂水人; 文化中间人; South China maritime merchant; Lianshui people