元明时期中国与马八儿、琐里交通史新考

Some New Findings concerning China's Communication History with Ma'bar and Chola during the Yuan and Ming Dynasties

本文认为,元末汪大渊《岛夷志略》记载的马八儿屿指的是马八儿苏丹国。伯希和认为,西洋琐里国王别里提、琐里国王卜纳的是同一人,两国是同一国。本文认为,两国不是同一国,别里提、卜纳的都是马可波罗讲的马八儿王号bAndI的异译。永乐以后,南印度被维查耶那伽尔王朝统治,所以琐里不仅不见于正史,也不见于与郑和下西洋有关的史籍。前人提出,《元史》记载中的至元十八年马八儿王号“算弹“是苏丹的音译。本文认为应是SundArA的音译。而延祐元年遣使的马八儿王昔剌木丁即SAy-yId JAlAl-ud-dIn AHSAn。

This paper points out that the Ma Ba Er Island recorded in the Dao Yi Zhi Lue by Wang Dayuan in the late Yuan Dynasty actually means the Maabar Sultanate.The author holds an opposite opinion from Paul Pelliot,who deemed that King Bie Li Ti of the Western Ocean Soli(Chola) and King Bo Na Di of Soli were one person,and these two countries were one country.This paper considers that Bie Li Ti and Bo Na Di are different Chinese translations of Bandi,a title of the king of Maabar referred to by Marco Polo.Soli was neither recorded in the official history nor in the historical documents with regard to Zheng He's expeditions,for South India was ruled under the Kingdom of Vijayanagar after the Yongle Emperor(r.1403-1424).The author also reckons that Suan Dan,a Chinese title for the king of Maabar recorded in 1281 in the Yuan Shi,was a transliteration of Sundara instead of Sultan,and Xi La Mu Ding,then the king of Maabar,who sent his envoy to China in 1314,was no other than Sayyid Jalal-ud-Din Ahsan.

中国; 元明; 马八儿; 琐里; 交通史; China; Yuan and Ming Dynasties; Maabar; Chola; Communication History