两汉“保塞蛮夷”考论

The Research on "Bao Sai-ManYi" in the Han Dynasties

汉代“保塞“一词具有多种含义,保塞的方式各有不同。其中,居于塞内保塞是最基本的含义与方式。“保塞蛮夷“与“蛮夷保塞“不能等同,具有保塞举措的“蛮夷“并不能均被视为“保塞蛮夷“。“保塞蛮夷“是一个专称,特别指代那些居于塞内自保或为汉朝保塞的族群。在汉代藩属体系中,保塞蛮夷属于“内臣“,一方面受所居边郡或设于边郡的政府特设机构的管辖,另一方面其原有部落组织、首领权力得到保留并依旧发挥着作用。在通常情况下,“保塞蛮夷“的政治认同与族群认同是分开的,对不同认同的选择往往决定着该族群的现实举动。

"Bao Sai" has many meanings in the Han Dynasty.The ways of "Bao Sai" are't the same.To defend the frontiers by immigrating in it is the basic meaning and method of "Bao Sai"."Bao Sai-ManYi" and "Man Yi Bao Sai" are't equivalent.The "ManYi" which have guaranteed the frontiers shall not be deemed to "Bao Sai-ManYi"."Bao Sai-ManYi" is a special saying which refers to those ethnic which immigrate in the frontier for self-protection or defend the frontier of Han Dynasty."Bao Sai-ManYi" belongs to "officials"in the tributary system of Han Dynasty.On the one hand,they're governed by edge county of habitated and special government entity sited on edge county;On the other hand,its original tribal organization still plays a role.Normally,political identity and ethnic identity are separated in "Bao Sai-ManYi",the real action decided by choice of different identity of ethnic groups.

两汉; “保塞”; “保塞蛮夷”; “蛮夷保塞”; "Bao Sai"; "Bao Sai-ManYi"; "Man Yi Bao Sai"