历史叙述:从表现的观点看——安克斯密特“历史表现”观述评

A Representational Perspective on Historical Narratives:A Review of F.Ankersmit's Conception of "Historical Representation"

围绕“历史表现“这一核心概念,安克斯密特对史学叙述文本进行了深入的论述与分析。其观点要义,是强调文本在语义上并非其中所包含的具有明确指称的陈述语句的逻辑总和,因此,历史叙述不是过去的摹仿镜象,而是历史实在由之被形塑、建构,其意义得以澄明的语言文本。在此基础上,安氏明确提出从表现的观点看待史学文本的理论主张,强调关于历史事实的真实陈述是史学文本的起点而非终点,历史叙述更深刻的内涵乃在于为我们理解历史提供更多、更宽广的视角和更独特的理解样式。安克斯密特从历史哲学出发,在本体论高度上探讨了语言与存在的关系,揭示出史学与美学的内在会通之处。但是,在诸如句子与文本的联系以及史学表现与艺术表现的关系等问题上,其观点和论证尚有未尽之处,这为今后进一步的探讨留下了理论空间。

F.Ankersmit expounded and analyzed in depth texts of historical narratives focusing on the key concept of "historical representation".His assertion is that semantically a text is not the logic total of the statements with explicit references that make up the text and therefore that historical narratives are not mirrors of the past but linguistic products in which historical realities are shaped and constructed and their meanings are clarified.Then,Ankersmit went on to propose his representational perspective on historical texts emphasizing that true statements about historical realities are the beginning rather than the end of historical texts.The deeper meaning of historical narratives lies in the fact that they provide us with interpretational paradigms with a greater variety,broader perspectives and more unique characteristics.Ankersmit explored the relations between language and existence on an ontological level and from the perspective of historical philosophy and shed light on the inherent convergence of history and esthetics.However,his arguments and theorizations about relevance of sentences to texts and relations between historical representation and artistic representation are not without problems.This means that there is still room for more theoretical exploration in his theory..

安克斯密特; 历史表现; 语言转向; 叙述实体; Ankersmit