对辛格动物解放论的理性反思

Rational Reflection on Peter Singer's Animal Liberation Theory

彼得.辛格以功利主义原理为理论基础,要求把用于人类的道德关怀平等地扩展到动物,以实现动物的解放。为了达到这一目标,辛格提出了一系列的伦理理论,如以苦乐感知能力为标准对生命进行划界,论证全体人类应该素食,对生命的内在价值按意识的发达程度划分等级,等等。但是,辛格的理论和论证过程存在严重的问题,而且其结果不仅没有保护生态环境的价值,还会对人类造成较大的伤害,这不得不令人深思。

Peter Singer uses utilitarian principle as his theoretical foundation,asks for extending human being's moral consideration equally to animals,then realizes animal liberation.For the sake of this,Singer proposes a series of ethic theory,for example,using the ability of sensitivity to pain or happiness to delimit life,arguing that the whole human being should be vegetarian,grading life's intrinsic value according to the developmental degree of consciousness,etc.However,there are serious problems in Singer's theory and argumentation process,and its results will not only have little value to protect ecological environment,but also do harm to human being.People have to chew the cud of this theory.

动物解放论; 辛格; 环境伦理; 理性反思; Peter Singer