作为经济哲学的管子轻重论

Guanzi's Light and Heavy Theory as an Economic Philosophy

长期以来,学术界大多把管子轻重论定位在经济理论。其实,轻重论是管子关于经世济民的世界观和方法论,含有基本原理、基本原则和基本方法等三个层面的内容,基本原理有物有轻重、轻重因变、轻重衡无数等,基本原则有守大奉一、贵在持重、御之准平等,基本方法有务时寄政调控轻重、以重制轻以轻制重、轻重连用以御天下等。管子轻重论具有整体观、平衡观和权变法的三者统一,实质上是一种整体主义的经济哲学。

Guanzi's Light and Heavy Theory has long been regarded as an economic theory by most academics.In fact,Light and Heavy Theory is Guanzi's world view and methodology on how to run the state and benefit the people.This theory consists of fundamental conceptions,principles and methods.Its fundamental conceptions include the belief that things are light or heavy,the comparative and dialectical relation between Light and Heavy,and the dynamic balance between Light and Heavy.The basic principles include adherence to the holism and unity,emphasis on the heaviness and power manipulation,and insurance of balance and fairness.The fundamental methods include managing state affairs in accordance with the time,adjusting Light and Heavy continuously to control the whole country.It is argued that Guanzi's Light and Heavy Theory represents a unity of holism,balanced view,and variation method.It is a holistic economic philosophy in essence.

管子; 轻重论; 经济哲学; 整体主义; Guanzi; Light and Heavy Theory; holism