被遗忘的历史——1910年的晚清朝廷与利玛窦逝世三百周年纪念会

The History Been Forgotten——Late Qing Government of 1910 and the International Conferenceof the 300--(th) Anniversary of Matteo Ricci

明末入华耶稣会士利玛窦被誉为“沟通中西文化第一人“,在推动中西文明的接触与对话方面扮演了极其重要的角色,其历史贡献已得到广泛的认可。2010年,恰逢利玛窦逝世四百周年,一系列纪念活动已在中西各地陆续开展。中国第一历史档案馆中保存有一份反映1910年晚清朝廷派代表参加在利玛窦故乡意大利马切拉塔城召开的利玛窦逝世三百周年纪念会的珍贵档案,以该档案为基础,结合相关的意大利文献资料,我们得以了解罕为人知的发生在一百年前近代著名的江南昆山赵氏家族成员参与利玛窦逝世三百周年纪念会的这段往事。

Italian Jesuit Matteo Ricci( 1552—1610),who went to China during the Ming Dynasty,known as the pioneer of Sino-Western cultural exchange.He played an extremely important role in promoting the contact and dialogue of civilizations between China and Europe.His historical contribution has been widely recognized.This year marks the 400th anniversary of Matteo Ricci,a series of commemorative activities have been gradually arranged throughout the World.There is a rare document kept by the First Historical Archives of China,concerning Late Qing government of 1910 sent representatives to participate the international conference of the 300th anniversary of Matteo Ricci,which held in 1910 at Macerata,Italy,the hometown of the great missionary.By studying this document and some Italian materials,we are able to disclose this story which occurred one century ago which almost forgotten by Chinese people.

利玛窦; 马切拉塔纪念会; 晚清政府; 赵诒王寿; Matteo Ricci; Late Qing government; Zhao Yichou