再论现代性对哲学的挑战

Rethinking Challenges of Modernity to Philosophy

现代性的世俗化结果对哲学带来了挑战,如何应对这样的挑战,无疑构成一个迫切的历史课题。这一问题可以从以下四个方面进行分析:首先,从反思的意义上说,20世纪西方哲学的两大事件即“哲学的终结“和“语言学的转向“实际上构成哲学思考的两个误区。其次,关于普世主义问题,虽然理性的多元化是一个必然的结果,但借助于公共理性的培植与成熟,人类能够在根本的价值观念上形成共识。再次,随着“公共性“、“公共领域“日益上升为哲学的重要范畴,公共哲学对于建立公共生活世界具有重要的意义。第四,面对世俗化和工具理性的盛行,哲学人性论应当为人们敲响警钟,哲学应弘扬人性中的光辉、批判人性中非善的一面,以此来提振人的精神,重塑人的信念。

The secularizing modernity has imposed challenges on philosophy.How to deal with the challenges undoubtedly comes to be an urgent historic topic.This issue can be analyzed from the following aspects:1)In a reflective perspective,two misunderstandings have been resulted by the two great issues in the western philosophy of the 20th century,i.e."the end of philosophy" and "the linguistic turn";2)the universalism is problematic.Although multiplicity in rational thinking is a necessary consequence,human beings may develop some common-sense knowledge on fundamental values,by means of cultivation and maturation of the public reason;3)as "publicity" and "public realm" becoming important philosophical categories,public philosophy turns to be more important in the establishment of the public world of life;and 4)being confronted with the prevalence of secularizing instrumental reasons,philosophical theory of human nature may help to give people a clear mind:it is philosophy's mission to make good part in human nature popularized,and ugly part belittled,so to inspire people's spirit and rejuvenate their faith.

现代性; 哲学终结论; 普世主义; 公共哲学