新媒体与艺术的终结

New Media and the End of Art

“艺术终结“是歧义迭见的命题。事实上几乎没有人会相信作为整体的艺术气数已尽,真正可能被终结的只是变得过时的艺术观念、艺术史的某个阶段,或者某种具体的艺术样式。20世纪爆发的新媒体革命促进了艺术观念的变化,以此为背景而流行的艺术终结论既包含了怀旧心理、愤世嫉俗,又充满了对于新媒体革命所带来的新机遇、新天地的向往,其情调视持论者的立场和需要而异。对于理论工作者来说,当务之急是关注技术如何正在被用于艺术、什么样的新形式正在从它的运用中产生出来,艺术是否有可能使我们的精神变得高贵,或者使我们的情感变得清新、心灵获得净化。

The end of art is a proposition full of various interpretations.In fact,there are few of us believing that art as a whole is end.But the old-fashioned ideas of art , some stages of the history of art ,or some styles of art can be probably end.The revolution of New Media in twenty centuries prompts the ideas of art changing.In this context, the viewpoint of the end of art is not only full of nostalgic psychology and detesting the world , but also full of hope with the new chances andthe new world that New Media will bring about.Their attitude can be different from each other because of their ownstandpoints and needs.The most important thing is that we should follow closely how technology is being used in art and what new style is coming from it.And we should also know if art can make our spirit nobleror can make our feeling more fresh and heart getting purified.

新媒体; 艺术; 发展; 建设; 终结; 艺术终结论; New Media; Art; End