契约论、国家与未来

Contract Theory,Nation and Future

作为政治合法性基础的契约论,其内在发展包含了个人主义和道德化的发展两种倾向。其实这两种倾向可以归入同一种倾向之中,即向古代社会的传统的普遍的契约理论的回归。契约论是建立在自然法基础之上的,在古希腊自然法被视为是真正意义上的道德法,同时,契约又被看成是个人之间的一种关系,所以,传统契约论具有个人主义和道德的双重特征。契约伦理已经具有向普世价值转变的强烈倾向,这对当今中国具有明显的现实意义。

Based on the review of the history of contract theory pertaining to political legitimacy,this paper analyzes the individualism of contract theory and the development of moralization,which can be merged into the same trend of regression to traditional and general contract theory of ancient society.Contract theory is set up on the basis of natual law which is regarded as the real moral law in ancient Greece.At the same time,contract is viewed as the relationship among individuals.Therefore,traditional contract theory has the characteristics of individualism and morality.Because contract ethics has the strong tendency to become universal value,it is of practical significance for China to implement moral education.

契约论; 个人主义; 道德; individualism; morality; China