快堆燃料循环与金属燃料

Fast Reactor Fuel Cycles and Metal Fuels

快堆作为第四代先进核能系统中最重要的反应堆型,有望显著提高铀资源利用率和减少核废物量,快堆及与其密切相关的核燃料循环和金属燃料技术越来越受到人们的广泛关注.本文综述了快堆(特别是行波堆)、核燃料循环及金属燃料技术的研究进展,重点介绍了美国的行波堆和金属燃料技术,并阐述了行波堆初期采用“一次通过式“简化燃料循环对于快堆早日实现大规模商业化的重要意义.

As the most important type of nuclear reactors in Generation IV nuclear systems,fast reactors are expected to significantly improve the uranium resource utilization and reduce the amount of nuclear waste.Fast reactors,their associated nuclear fuel cycles,and metal fuel technologies have attracted increasing attention.This paper summarizes the research progress of fast reactors,nuclear fuel cycles,and metal fuel technologies,with focus on traveling wave reactors and metal fuel technologies,and expounds the significance of using the travelling wave reactor "once through" fuel cycle to realize the early large-scale commercialization of fast reactors and sustainable nuclear energy systems.

核能; 核燃料循环; 快堆; 行波堆; 金属燃料