高投资背后的人口结构因素——基于省际动态面板数据模型的研究

The Role of Population Age Structure to High Investment:An Analysis Based on Provincial Panel Data

文章使用中国1990~2011年的省际面板数据和动态面板gMM估计方法,考察人口年龄结构变化对我国固定资产投资的影响。实证结果表明,少儿抚养比对投资有负向影响,而老年抚养比对投资有正向影响。此外,我国固定资产投资还显示出很强的惯性。在使用不同的计量技术和识别方法之后,以上结果依然稳健。从人口结构角度看,我国高投资、低消费的经济发展特点仍将持续一段时间,这种情况伴随着我国的老龄化进程会逐渐反转。

Using dynamic panel data at the provincial level for the period of 1990 to 2011,this paper studies the impacts of age structure change on China 's high investment with different specifications and econometric methods.We find that both young dependency ratio and old dependency ratio have led to China's increasing investment rates,in addition,there is strong habit persistency in investment preference.Our results are robust to alternative econometric methodologies and different estimation methods.From the perspective of demographic structure,we forecast that the high investment level will maintain for a period of time,and gradually reverse in the long run.

高投资; 人口年龄结构; 抚养比; 动态面板; GMM估计; GMM estimation