中国公众CO_2减排的支付意愿:来自4个省市的案例

Chinese Public's Willingness to Pay for CO_2 Emissions Reduction: A Case Study from Four Provinces/Cities

利用非市场价值评估的方法——条件价值法,通过估算公众对CO_2减排政策的支付意愿,评估中国减缓气候变化政策的价值。利用从北京、上海、山东、福建4个省市收集的1653份有效调查问卷,建立支付意愿模型。结果表明,绝大部分参与者对CO_2减排政策持明显的支持态度,平均每人每年愿意支付201.86元人民币以支持减排行动。其中,北京地区的参与者CO_2减排的支付意愿最高,其次为福建和山东,上海参与者的支付意愿最低。模型显示,年轻、男性和中共党员参与者愿意支付较高的额度支持CO_2减排行动,收入水平高、对目前的生活状况满意、对气候变化问题有较好理解的参与者支付意愿也高。这一研究的政策启示是:中国低碳发展需要将公众对气候政策的支持意愿转化为切实的低碳行动,在设计碳税等减排机制时还要关注不同地区和收入群体在支付意愿和能力上的差异。

The paper applies Contingent Valuation Method(CVM) to investigate the Chinese public's willingness to pay(WTP) for CO,emissions reduction policy.Face to face interviews were conducted to collect 1653 valid questionnaires from Beijing,Shanghai,Shandong Province and Fujian Province.A model was constructed to understand the factors that determined WTP.The results indicate that the Chinese public is willing to pay 201.86 CNY annually to support the policy in reducing greenhouse gas emissions.Participants from Beijing show the highest WTP,followed by participants from Fujian and Shandong,and those from Shanghai report the lowest WTP.The findings reveal that participants with higher income,higher satisfaction to current life,and being aware of climate issues are willing to pay more for CO:emissions reduction,and those who are young,male and members of the Communist Party also indicate a higher WTP.The results imply that translating the public's willingness to protect climate into actions should be taken into account in China's low carbon policy.There is a need to consider the difference of willingness to pay for emissions reduction among different social groups if the market-based mechanisms such as carbon tax would be designed to facilitate emissions reduction.

气候政策; 条件价值法; 支付意愿; CO_2减排; Contingent Valuation Method; CO