西方学者关于技术获得与创新的路径之争

Controversy over Skill Acquiring and Technology Innovating Path in the West

20世纪80年代中期以来,与快速的全球化和新信息技术传播相应地,特别是随着内生增长理论的问世,人力资本和技术进步日益被视为经济增长的引擎。而现实中,普遍存在的技术短缺和创新不足问题逐渐引起研究者和政策制定者的关注。在“市场失灵“和“政府失灵“两大理论背景下,有关技术获得与创新应选择什么样的路径,在西方学界引发了一场旷日持久的论争,参与论争的有市场捍卫者、干预论者和中间派学者。虽然各方迄今尚未达成一致的意见,但论争有助于我们加深对问题的理解,并寻求可行性的解决方案。

Alongwith rapid globalization and the broadcastof newinformation technology,human capital and technology development have been taken as the engine of economy growth since the 1980s,especially after the endogenous growth theory came out.While in reality,skill shortage and innovation deficiency widely exist and have been in the consideration of researchers and policy makers.It triggered a long-lasting controversy thatwhat path should a country follow for skill acquiring and technology innovating,and there are two kinds of theories,one focuses on the market failure and the other focuses on the government failure.Although scholars formarketmechanism,government intervention,and synthesis cannot reach an agreement so far,their debates are helpful for understanding and solving the problem.

技术获得; 技术创新; 政府主导; 市场主导; Skill Acquiring; Technology Innovation; Government-lead; Market-lead