外商直接投资对城市人口集聚的影响研究

A Study on the Influence of Foreign Direct Investment Enterprises’ Development on Urban Population Agglomeration

由于外商直接投资带来的产业、区位以及集聚效应,外资企业在东道国的发展对经济的增长,城市的变迁和城市化进程所产生的影响被越来越多的学者所关注。本文从微观视角构建理论模型,运用企业层面数据,考察外资企业的发展与地区城市化进程的互动关系。研究结果表明,外资企业的产品销售总额和融资便利程度等表征外资企业经营规模的指标均对城市化率指标和城市人口向大城市的聚集有显著的正向影响,外资企业雇佣员工数量对于城市化率和城市人口在大城市的集聚均有显著的促进作用,此外我们还发现外资企业发展与法律制度对城市化进程存在显著的互补效应,随着法律制度的完善,外资企业的发展,经营规模的扩大和员工数量的增加能更好的促进城市化进程与城市人口在大城市的集聚。

Foreign direct investment generates industrial,regional,and agglomeration effect.The development of foreign-funded enterprises in the host country has positive impact on the economic growth,urban change and urbanization process From a microscopic perspective,this paper use the enterprise-level data to study the interaction between the development of foreign-funded enterprises and the process of urbanization.The results show that total sales volumes of foreign-funded enterprises and the financing convenience indicators which characterise the operating scale of foreign-funded enterprises stimulate the urbanization rate and urban population agglomerate to the bigger cities.The employment of foreign-funded enterprises has significant positive impact on the urbanization rate and urban population agglomeration.In addition we also find that there is a significant complementary effect on the process of urbanization between foreign-funded enterprises' development and the legal system,with the improvement of the legal system,the scale of operation expansion and the increase of the number of employees will promote the process of urbanization and urban population agglomeration.

外资企业; 城市人口集聚; 制度; 中低收入发展中国家; Foreign Direct Investment Enterprises; Urban Population Agglomeration; Institution; Middle and Low Income Developing Countries