内生的环境规制:“污染天堂假说”在中国的再检验

Endogenous Environmental Regulations:Retesting of Pollution Haven Hypothesis in China

“污染天堂假说“认为,环境规制的变化会导致污染密集型产业从环境规制较严的国家转移到环境规制较松的国家。“污染天堂假说“虽然存在理论上的合理性,但在经验分析中却无法获得充分的证据支持,究其原因主要有两个方面:一是环境规制变量本身的内生性会干扰检验结果的稳健性;二是经验分析中往往忽略了“要素禀赋“因素对外商直接投资流入的影响。因此,引入“要素禀赋“作为解释变量,同时考虑环境规制的内生性,本文重点从行业角度对“污染天堂假说“在我国是否成立进行再检验。本文选取2001-2008年我国36个工业行业的面板数据,采用面板固定效应模型和随机效应模型进行估计,并利用工具变量法克服环境规制变量的内生性。经验分析的结果表明:在将环境规制视为严格外生变量时,“污染天堂假说“在我国不成立,影响外商直接投资流入我国的主要决定因素是我国较低的资本劳动比;而一旦将环境规制视为内生变量,则实证分析的结果表明“污染天堂假说“在我国也是成立的。

Pollution haven hypothesis(PHH) holds the viewpoint that changes in environmental regulation(ER) result in a relocation of pollution-intensive industries from countries with stringent environmental regulations to those with relax environmental regulations.Although PHH is rational in theory,empirical analysis can not provide abundant proof to support it.There are two important reasons: One is the endogeneity of environmental regulations,and the other is that the effect of factor endowment on FDI inflow is always neglected in empirical analysis.By treating factor endowment as explanatory variable,considering the endogeneity of environmental regulations and from the view of the industry,this paper attempts to retest whether PHH exists in China.We choose 36 industries' panel data of China during 2001-2008,using panel data fixed effect model and random effect model as estimation methods and instrumental variables to eliminate the endogeneity of environmental regulations.The result shows that: when we treat ER as an strictly exogenous variable,PHH does not exist in China,the main decisive factor of China's FDI inflow is the capital-labor ratio.However,when we treat ER as an endogenous variable,ER is also the main decisive factor of China's FDI inflow,and PHH exists in China.

污染天堂假说; 外商直接投资; 环境规制; 内生性; 要素禀赋; endogeneity