金融发展、交通设施与居民消费——基于半参数可加模型的实证分析

Financial Development,Transport Facilities and Household Consumption-Findings from Additive Semi-Parametric Model

本文利用半参数可加模型实证分析了金融发展水平、交通设施条件与中国居民消费的关系,实证结果表明:(1)金融系统的规模扩张与居民消费存在显著的正向线性关系,而金融系统效率的改善对居民消费则主要表现为倒“u“型的非线性影响。(2)公共交通和道路设施条件与居民消费的线性关系不同,前者为正,而后者为负,但两者的非线性影响大体一致,均表现为“n“型趋势。并对如何提升居民消费水平提出了相应的政策建议。

This paper analyzes the relationship between financial development,transport facilities and China's household consumption using non-parametric model.Empirical results show that:(1) Expansion of the scale of financial system and household consumption has a significant positive linear relationship,and the nonlinear effect of efficiency improvement of financial system on household consumption has an inverted "U" shape.(2) The relationship between public transport and road facilities and household consumption are different,the former is positive,while the latter is negative.However,nonlinear effects of the above two are much the same and both have an "N" shape trend.Based on empirical results,this paper finally proposes some policy recommendations to raise the level of household consumption.

金融发展; 交通设施; 消费; 半参数可加模型; Financial Development; Transport Facilities; Consumption; Additive Semi-Parametric Model