美元本位货币体系下美元约束机制形成探讨

Discussion on Formation of US Dollar Restriction Mechanism by Energy Pricing and Settlement Currency Diversification

在美元本位的国际货币体系下,美国的货币政策存在严重的外溢性,如何有效约束美元的泛滥发行一直是国际货币体系改革的重要议题。但受制于全球经济发展模式、金融市场的发展程度、美元的在位优势以及美元在能源计价结算中的垄断地位等因素,短期内美元的本位地位很难改变。结合现实情况,本文认为推动能源计价结算货币竞争是提升国际货币多元化程度进而约束美元的一个突破口。

Under the condition of dollar standard international monetary system(IMS),American monetary policy creates instability to the global economy,and how to restrict the supply of international currency has become an important issue for the reform of IMS.However,due to global economic growth pattern,financial development,standard advantage and monopoly in energy currency,it is difficult for dollar standard to change in a short term.According to the reality,in this paper,we propose that promoting competition of energy pricing and settlement currency is a breakthrough for improving the process of international currency diversification and restricting the supply of US dollar.

美元本位; 能源货币; 多元化; Dollar Standard; Energy Currency; Currency Diversification