研究型大学本科生评优方案的微观思考

Rethinking Evaluation Systems for Undergraduate Performances in Research Universities

提高研究型大学的本科教育质量及构建配套的评价体系已经成为一个世界性的教育改革课题。随着学分制的实行,大学生的生活和学习趋向个体化、微观化、动态化、复杂化。在这种新形势下,为了激励学生,促进学生学习的积极主动性,必须打破传统的限于学院内部的评优方案,克服传统方法在不同学科、专业之间不能比较的缺陷,建立以教学班为单位的,不受学科、专业限制的新的本科生评优方案,实现全校范围内本科生之间的优劣比较。

Enhancing the quality of and establishing evaluation systems for undergraduate education in research universities have become a subject that attracts attention from scholars on educational reform all over the world.Along with the implementation of credit system, life and study of university students are becoming more individualistic, microcosmic, dynamic and complex.Against such a background, in order to motivate students to learn, we must reform traditional evaluation systems which are operational only within individual colleges so as to solve the problem of inability to make comparisons across different disciplines and majors.It is suggested that a new evaluation system based on the teaching class be established so that performances of all the undergraduates in a university, regardless of their majors, can be compared and evaluated.

研究型大学; 本科教育; 本科生评优方案