发展中国家的知识产权保护与技术创新:只是线性关系吗?

Intellectual Property Rights Protection and Technological Innovation in Developing Countries:Just a Linearity Relationship?

在发达国家,知识产权保护已成为支持研发投资、促进技术创新最重要的因素。但是在发展中国家,知识产权保护能否促进其技术创新却一直存在争议。据此,本文基于封闭经济条件下技术溢出的视角,构建一个简单的古诺竞争模型分析了知识产权保护与技术创新之间的关系。理论分析显示:发展中国家的技术创新能力与知识产权保护水平之间呈现“倒u型“关系。这意味着一国为了提升自身的技术能力,知识产权保护过紧或过松都不宜,应该根据自身的经济发展水平制定适宜的知识产权保护力度。实证估计结果很好地支持了本文理论分析的结论。此外,本文还发现,经济发展水平越高,加强知识产权保护越能促进该国的技术创新;知识产权保护与一国经济发展水平之间呈现“u型“关系。

Intellectual property rights protection (IPP) is the most important factor supporting investments in R&D and promoting technological innovation in developed countries.In developing countries, however, the effect of IPP on technological innovation is questioned by growing number of scholars.This paper thus constructs a simple Cournot Model to analyze the relationship between IPP and technological innovation based on technological spillovers under closed economy.The theoretical analysis indicates an inverted U-shaped relationship between IPP and technological innovation, which means that countries should implement proper level of IPP to bolster its technological capability.This theoretical result is well supported by empirics.The paper also finds that the effect of IPP on technological innovation is curbed economic development level and that a U-shaped relationship exists between IPP and economic development.

知识产权保护; 技术创新; 经济发展水平; 发展中国家; 非线性关系; Intellectual property rights protection; Technological innovation; Economic development; Developing countries; Non-linearity