中国高等教育治理的兴起——基于高等教育管理体制改革的历史分析

The Rise of Chinese Higher Education Governance——Based on the Analysis of the Reform of the Management System of Higher Education History in China

从现代公共管理变革的角度看,中国高等教育治理的兴起与改革开放以来的国家高等教育管理体制改革相始终。从某种程度上说,中国高等教育体制改革的过程就是中国高等教育治理兴起的过程。改革开放之初,党和政府在高等教育管理体制上推行的简政放权改革策略,是我国高等教育治理兴起的独特历史背景。在此基础上,改革中央政府内部以及中央政府与地方政府的治理关系,落实高校独立法人地位和办学自主权是我国高等教育治理的基本实践。

From the modern public management point of view,the rise of the Chinese higher education governance has gone with the national higher education management system reform since the reform and opening up.To some extent,the process of China's higher education system reform is the process of the rise of Chinese higher education governance.At the beginning of reform and opening up,the reform strategy to streamline administration and delegate power to the lower levels which the Party and the government implemented in higher education management system is a unique historical background of the rise of the governance of higher education in China.On this basis,the reform of governance relationship between the central government and local governments,implementation of an independent legal person and autonomy in running school for universities and colleges are the basic practice of higher education governance in China.

高等教育治理; 治理理论; 高等教育管理体制改革