治理体系和治理能力现代化与高等教育现代化的关系

The Relationship between Governance System and Capacity and Higher Education Modernization

高等教育治理是解决高等教育的利益相关组织、公民群体和个人参与办学和管学问题的举措。治理体系和治理能力是高等教育治理的两个主要构成要素,具有各自不同的内涵,但二者高度相关、相辅相成。治理体系包括高等教育体制改革中建立起来的参与办学、参与管学和参与治学的所有组织及其结构关系,治理能力是对高等教育治理主体的要求。治理体系和治理能力现代化是高等教育现代化的基础工程,治理体系现代化既是高等教育体制改革的核心任务,又能为高等教育现代化提供更充分的物质基础;治理能力现代化能够引导高等教育现代化的方向,支持高等教育持续健康发展。

Higher education governance is a solution to problems on participating building and operating institutions of higher education by organizations of stake-holders, civic groups and individuals.Governance system and capacity are the two main elements of higher education governance, which have their own connotation, but closely related and existed and depended on each other.Governance system refers to all organizations and their structure of participating building, managing and governing institutions of higher education established in the process of higher education system reform, while governance capacity indicates ability requirements to subjects of higher education governance.Modernization of governance system and capacity is the base of higher education modernization, in which modernization of governance system is not only the core task of higher education system reform, but also provides abundant material foundation for higher education modernization, and modernization of governance capacity can lead the direction of higher education modernization, and support healthy and sustainable development of higher education.

治理; 治理体系; 治理能力; 高等教育现代化; governance