排名对院校战略与发展进程的影响:真实亦或错觉?

Rankings in Institutional Strategies and Processes:Truth or Illusion?

“排名对院校战略与发展进程的影响“项目是第一个探究排名对欧洲高等教育机构的冲击和影响的调查。该项目研究通过一系列调查发现,明确排名在院校战略与发展进程中的角色和地位是非常具有挑战性的,“排名“这一术语已经被等同于高等教育绩效测评。高等教育机构将排名视为众多信息资源中的一种,不同类型、不同群体在排名的使用方式上存在差异,其对排名的态度也有差异。尽管高等教育机构对排名的内容及方式持批评态度,但它们却正在以多种方式利用排名,包括:填补信息差距、进行标杆管理、制定院校决策、用以宣传营销。排名对院校发展进程的影响包括:跟踪排名的机制,明确院校现状并改善核心活动,收集院校信息,投资并改善学校形象。基于此,排名有助于人们对高等教育环境的动态变化形成一个更为清晰的认识,这种认识既包括国内层面,也包括国际层面,并且尤为关注质量和绩效。跨国比较是全球化不可避免的副产品,并且在未来仍会加强。院校改进自身的研究能力,以便能够为公众提供更有意义的可比较信息是至关重要的。

The Rankings in Institutional Strategies and Processes(RISP) project is the first panEuropean study of the impact and influence of rankings on European higher education institutions.Some key findings of the project can be found.Identifying the precise role that rankings play in institutional strategies and processes is challenging.The term "ranking" has come to be used as tantamount to any measurement of higher education performance.HEIs(Higer Education Institutions)pay attention to rankings as one source of information among others.The way in which HEIs study or reflect upon rankings is not systematic or coherent,and may occur at an informal as well as a formal level.The main user groups of rankings using the rankings vary as well as their attitudes towards rankings.While HEIs can be highly critical of what is being measured and how,the evidence shows that they can still use rankings in a variety of ways:filling an information gap;benchmarking; informing institutional decision-making; and last but by no means least in their marketing efforts.The institutional processes that are impacted by rankings fall into the following four categories:mechanisms to monitor rankings;clarification of institutional profile and adapting core activities; improvements to institutional data collection; and investment in enhancing institutional image.Thus,rankings have helped generate a greater awareness of the changing dynamics of the higher education environment,both nationally and internationally,and especially in response to increasing focus on quality and performance.The report concludes that cross-national comparisons are an inevitable by-product of globalization and will intensify in the future.Therefore,it is crucial that all institutions improve their institutional research capacity so as to be able to provide meaningful,comparative information about institutional performance to the public.

排名; 院校战略; 院校发展进程; 绩效; ranking; performance