中国近代大学“考试荣誉制”研究

Research of Honor System Examination of Chinese Modern University

中国近代大学积极地引进西方大学的“考试荣誉制“,这既促进了考试制度的改革,同时也成为培养学生自治能力的重要途径之一。但是在实践之中,却因大学生自治能力较差、“考试荣誉制“本土化改造环节缺失、中国近代大学考试管理制度本身的弊病以及中国传统文化的负面影响等因素的制约,使得这项考试制度改革无疾而终。当代大学推行“考试荣誉制“的基本思路在于:积极推进大学学业考试管理理念的转变并进行“考试荣誉制“氛围的营造,这是推行“考试荣誉制“的逻辑前提;深入反思中国近代大学推行“考试荣誉制“失败的主要原因,从而建立起有效的防范制度;加大对于“考试荣誉制“理论与实践探索的力度。

Chinese modern universities actively introduced honor system examination commonly used in western universities.It not only promoted the reform of examination system,but also became one of the important means to cultivate students' autonomous ability.But in practice because of the lack of localization process,great rejection due to the negative impact of Chinese traditional cultures,the reform of the examination system had died of doom.It provided historical reference for the contemporary university reform of examination system.

“考试荣誉制”; 中国近代大学; 学生自治; Honor System Examination; Chinese Modern University; Student Self-governing