印度《外国教育机构法案》的出台背景、主要内容及争议焦点

The Foreign Educational Institutions Bill in India: Context, Content and Controversies

在“全球化与市场化“经济发展目标的推动下,印度高等教育涉外办学在本世纪初得到迅速发展。为进一步从法制层面对涉外办学进行规范,2010年3月印度内阁通过《外国教育机构法案》,对外国教育机构的准入与审批、运营与监管、质量保证与预防商业化等方面作出了明确规定。但《法案》的出台引起了印度各界的广泛热议,争议焦点在于:《法案》是否有利于增加民众的入学机会,是否有助于优质教育资源的引进,是否能够节约外汇等。目前《法案》正等待印度议院的最后通过。

Promoted by the objectives of "globalization and marketization", a number of foreign educational institutions have offered educational programs in India since the beginning of the 21st century.In order to regulate the operation of all the foreign educational institutions, India's cabinet has approved The Foreign Educational Institutions Bill on March, 2010, laying out stipulations on the entry and approval, operation and supervision, quality assurance and anti-commercialization for foreign education providers.The Bill, which has engendered heated controversy, is still pending in Parliament.

印度高等教育; 涉外办学; 《外国教育机构法案》; Higher Education in India; The Operation of Foreign Educational Institutions; The Foreign Educational Institutions Bill