美国KIPP学校二十年发展历史、成就及主要经验

The History,Effect and Main Experiences of KIPP School in the U.S.in Twenty Years' Development

“知识就是力量项目“(kIPP)是美国特许学校的成功典范。从1994年创立至今,kIPP走过了初创期、壮大期、推广期,其办学经验和理念开始影响一些国家。kIPP采用的高标准、严要求且关注学生全程发展教育模式,不仅在各科教学中提高了学生的成绩,也帮助更多学生考上大学并顺利毕业。kIPP创立了一种适合弱势学生发展的教育模式,但在肯定它成功的同时,也应认识到kIPP只能改善但无法改变美国弱势群体不平等的社会现状。

Knowledge is Power Program(KIPP) is an success paragon of charted schools in the United States.From the foundation in1994 to now,KIPP has gone through initial,fl ourishing and spreading stages.Its experiences and ideas began affecting some countries.The educational modes used by KIPP which are high standard,strict requirements and focus on whole course development of student,not only improve student' achievement in each unit,but also help more students entering college and graduating successfully.KIPP founded a kind of educational mode fi tted to disadvantaged student,however,we should know that we can only improve but not change the present unequal situation of disadvantage in U.S.

美国; KIPP; 发展历史; 学业成就; 经验; experience