胡先骕的高等教育理念及其当代价值

Hu Xiansu's Thoughts on Higher Education and Their Implications in Contemporary China

作为中国近代高等教育史上的大学校长和教育家,胡先骕在高等教育理念与实践上留下了丰富遗产。他所倡导的“培养高尚人格“、“既贵精专、尤贵宏通“、“政教合作“、“教育自应独立“等教育理念,对当今高等教育改革有重要启示。在建设现代大学制度和高等教育强国进程中,既要继续学习和借鉴世界先进的教育制度,也应弘扬本民族的优秀教育传统。

Hu Xiansu was the president of National Nanchang University,China from 1940- 1944.His thoughts on higher education,such as"cultivating a noble personality in students","cultivating students specialized in a particular subject,but have general knowledge in a lot of different fields","forging close cooperation between the university and government","striving for academic autonomy",still had important implications for higher education reform in China today.To build a modern system of higher education in China,it is necessary to learn from not only the experience of other developed countries,but also our own splendid traditional heritage.

胡先骕; 高等教育; 教育理念; 当代价值; Hu Xiansu