中国近代学人对大学学业考试制度的质疑、改革及启示

Enlightenment and Questions and Reform of University Academic Examination System by Modern Chinese Intellectuals

学业考试制度建设对于大学人才培养具有不可或缺的积极作用,但是在中国近代大学的考试发展史上,学业考试制度不仅备受责难与非议,还一度面临被废止的厄运。对“以考促学“的学业考试理念的不懈追求和对“形式有余而内容不足“的学业考试内容的反思就成为中国近代学者改革学业考试制度的根本动力。探究中国近代学者对于大学学业考试制度的质疑及改革,可以为当代大学学业考试制度的改革与完善提供必要的历史借鉴。

The construction of academic examination system has an indispensable positive role for university talent cultivation.But in the development of university examination system in modern China,the system has been criticized,censured,and even repealed.Reflection on the "relentless pursuit of academic idea of examination to test and promote science"and"form rather than content"of the academic examination content make fundamental powers of Chinese modern university academic examination system reform.Actively exploring the Chinese modern intellectuals' questioning and the reform of university academic examination system may provide necessary historical references for the reform and improvement of academic examination system for contemporary universities.

学业考试制度; 中国近代学人; 大学; Academic Examination System; Modern Chinese Intellectuals; University