在理想与现实之间:大学理念的两难选择

The Dilemma of University Concept Selection between the Ideal and the Reality

大学是传授普遍知识的地方,以理智训练和发展理性作为其根本目的。这是中世纪牛津、剑桥等大学所秉持的办学理念,体现了理想的大学活动,并引领欧洲中世纪大学向前发展。然而,随着社会环境的巨大变迁,大学的办学模式和办学理念随之而变。当理想遭受严峻的现实挑战时,大学的培养目标从“哲学之才“变成了“利禄之徒“,这种办学理念的骤变致使大学深陷两难困境。因此,当我们在新世纪环境下解读或构建大学理念时,需要考虑使“经典“与“现代“之间保持适度的张力。

The university is a place for teaching the universal knowledge,which taking the intellectual training and rationality development as its fundamental purpose.This is the idea hold by the medieval Oxford and Cambridge University that embodies the ideal of university activities,and leads the development of medieval European university.However,with the huge change of social environment,the running mode and idea of university has changed.When the ideal suffered from severe reality challenge,the university training goals change from "philosophy gift" to "the brotgelehrter".Therefore,When we interpreter or construct the idea of university in the environment of the new century,we need consider to keep proper tension for maintaining the classical and modern.

理想与现实; 大学理念; 两难选择