薪火传承文化中坚——西北联大的办学特色及其启示

Passing on the Tradition and Backbone of the Culture:The Characteristics and Implications of Northwest National Associated University

国立西北联合大学及其分立各校作为西部文化中坚,薪火传承。在学科建设上,强强联合,优势互补,形成了完整的高等教育办学体系。在育人特色上,砥砺品性,通专并重,培养了一大批杰出人才。其历史启示在于:民族精神与文化认同是西北联大取得丰硕办学成就的强大精神动力;依靠大师西部同样能办出一流水平的大学;学科积累和师资建设是大学成功的重要条件;人才培养质量与办学特色是衡量大学办学得失的重要标准。抗战时期大学教育史研究具有重要的现实意义。

Northwest National Associated University and its discrete schools pass on the tradition as the backbone of the culture of Chin'a western region.On the discipline construction,they are all strong with complementary advantages,thus,they formed a complete higher education system.On the educational characteristics,they built students' character and paid equal attention to general education and professional education,and cultivated a large number of outstanding people.The historical enlightenment is: national spirit and cultural identity are a powerful spiritual force of Northwest National Associated University in making fruitful achievements;Western region of China can alsocultivate first-class university by relying on the masters;discipline accumulation and construction of teaching staff,which are important conditions for the success of University.The quality of talents cultivation and school characteristics are important criteria to measure the gains as well as the losses of running universities;researching the university education history during the Anti-Japanese War has important practical significance.

抗战时期; 国立西北联合大学; 办学特色; 中国西部; Anti-Japanese War; Northwest National Associated University