师父、师傅还是老板——从教师角色看研究型大学师生关系

Shifu,Master or Boss:Faculty-graduate Student Mentoring Relationships in a Research University

高校教师评价体系重科研轻教学、研究生需求的多元化和功利主义的校园文化,构成了现代研究型大学师生关系的背景因素。根据教师在师生关系中自身角色认知不同,大致可将教师分为“不愿妥协的清高者“、“信奉适者生存的现实主义者“和“主动搏击的操控者“3类,而这3类教师对待学生的态度有显著区别。研究发现,在师生利益的博弈中,学生正沦为教师制造科研业绩的工具,忽视教师在道德和人格上的榜样作用对学生的全人发展非常不利。唯有在教师评价中增加道德实践的标准,通过大学教师发展树立起教师的学术责任意识,加强师生沟通,才有可能挽救逐渐淡漠甚至异化的师生关系。

Faculty-graduate student mentoring relationships in modern research universities base on three most important factors as follows: 1) teacher evaluation system in higher institutions focus on research but not on teaching;2) the needs of graduate students become to be diversified;3) the campus culture turned to be utilitarian.We divide mentors into three categories based on their perceived roles and cognition on faculty-graduate student mentoring relationships,as "scholar who do not compromise his beliefs","realist who believe survival of the fittest",and "controller who keep fighting in society".It is seem very different about the attitude to students of these three kinds of mentors.Findings reveal that graduate students are becoming instruments for their supervisors to produce research output.Mentors usually neglect their responsibility on set good examples to students on moral personality.For saving the gradually estranged relationships between faculty and students,we should add evaluation criteria on moral practice into the current standards,form mentors' consciousness of their academic responsibilities,and encourage mentors to strengthen communication with graduate students.

研究型大学; 学术责任; 师生关系; faculty-graduate student mentoring relationships