略论侯鸿鉴的女子教育思想与实践

On the Hou Hong-jian's Thoughts and Practices of Women's Education

作为中国近代著名的女子教育理论家和实践家,侯鸿鉴认为,女子教育首在养成健全人格,亦要培养“贤妻良母“,而给女子施以师范教育和适当的职业教育是达成其教育目的的重要途径。在其思想基础之上,他还不遗余力地开展了积极全面的女子教育实践,例如,创办和经营竞志女学、开设内容广泛的课程、采用新式教材教法等,为近代中国女子教育的普及和发展提供了有力的参考和示范。

As a famous modern Chinese women's education theorist and practitioner in modern China,Hou Hong-jian believed that the purpose of women's education was to cultivate the healthy personality,and to train an understanding wife and loving mother; the way to the purpose was to let women receive the normal education and appropriate vocational education.Based on the ideas,he also spared no effort to carry out the comprehensive practices on women's education,for example,establish and manage the Jing-zhi Female School,Set up wide-ranging courses,adopt new teaching materials and methods and so on.His thoughts and practices on women's education provided the strong reference and model for the popularization and development of woman education in modern China.

侯鸿鉴; 女子教育; 音乐教育; 体育教育; 职业教育; Hou Hong-jian; women's education