大规模高利害考试之负面后效——以科举、高考为例

A Study on the Negative Washback of Large Scale High Stake Test——Taking Keju,Gaokao for Examples

中国自古就十分注重以考试选才,考试在当今中国也被广泛使用,尤其是高考制度,具有广泛而重大的社会影响。古代科举与当今高考的考试后效都十分明显——在做出巨大社会贡献的同时,也存在一些具有重大消极影响的弊端。本文运用历史分析法、问卷调查法、访谈法等研究方法,以古代科举与当今高考为例,尝试对大规模高利害考试的利害分布及其产生的负面后效做初步研究。科举与高考之所以具有如此强大的负面后效,其根源在于利害与风险的高集中性,承载着过重的责任与重负。根治负面后效的最有效措施莫过于分散其利害的高集中性,将其评价功能和利益分配机制予以疏散,对人才实行综合评价。

China tends to select talents in the manner of test since ancient times.Nowadays,test is broadly used in China,especially the Gaokao,which has a overwhelming social impacts.The washbacks of Keju in ancient China and Gaokao in nowadays China are both remarkable.On one hand,they have huge social contribution,but on the other hand,they cause some significant negative impacts.This paper makes an initial study on the distribution of the stake of big test and related negative washbacks,taking Keju and Gaokao for examples with methods of historical analysis,questionnaire,and interview.One of the causes of the powerful negative washbacks of Keju and Gaokao is the centralization of the tests'stakes.Dispersing big tests'stake and implementing integrated evaluation are valid ways to alleviate the big tests'negative washbacks.

大规模高利害考试; 考试后效; 科举; 高考; Keju; Gaokao