终身教育和学习型社会视阈下高等教育的定位分析

Analysis of the Positioning of Higher Education from the Perspective of the Lifelong Education and Learning Society

我国终身教育体系和学习型社会的构建已经成为必然发展趋势,构建学习型社会要求在终身教育理念指导下进行全民学习和终身学习。高等教育担负着培养人才、创新知识,传承科学文明的神圣职责,在构建终身教育体系和学习型社会过程中担负着重要使命。我国高等院校在终身教育和学习型社会的构建中面临诸多挑战,必须通过革新教育观念、科学自我定位、重构高等教育体系、建立多样化的高等教育结构、大力发展继续教育等方式,对高等教育面临的诸多挑战做出理性的应答。

It has become an inevitable trend to build system of lifelong education and learning society.Building learning society requires lifelong learning and nationwide study under the guidance of lifelong education.As higher education bears the sacred duty of fostering the talent,innovating knowledge and transmitting scientific knowledge,it shoulders important mission in the building of system of lifelong education and learning society.Confronted with numerous challenges in the building of lifelong education and learning society,in response,the universities in China must take such steps as innovating educational concept,scientifically orienting themselves,reconstructing the system of higher education,establishing diverse higher education structure,promoting continuing education.

终身教育; 学习型社会; 高等教育定位