国外大学教师信念研究回顾与前瞻

Review and Prospect of Western Studies of University Teacher's Belief

通过对近三十年来国外以大学教师信念为主题的研究加以整理,从大学教师信念的影响因素、大学教师信念与教师发展以及教师信念的比较研究三方面进行归类梳理。教师信念的形成与变化主要受到了个人背景因素和外部环境因素的影响。教师信念是大学教师发展的内在动因。教师教学质量的提升首先依赖于其内在信念的改变。而文化的差异引致教师信念的不同是明显的,但有关跨文化大学教师信念的比较研究还处于“边缘“状态。中国学者应加强对大学教师信念研究的重视,深入对大学教师信念内涵和外延的探究并创造机会开展跨文化比较研究。

This paper reviews the domestic and foreign literatures about "university teacher′s belief" from three aspects including the factors influencing teacher′s belief,relationship between university teacher′s belief and faculty development,and the comparative research on university teacher′s belief.The results show that university teacher′s belief is subjected to individual′s background and external environment.Teacher′s belief is the internal cause for faculty′s development.The promotion of faculty development mainly depends on the changes of teacher′s belief.Meanwhile,it is obvious that cultural difference may lead to university teacher′s belief while the comparative study of teacher′s belief from the intercultural view is still marginalized.Chinese scholars should focus on the study of university teacher′s belief,with a further study of connotation and denotation,and on intercultural comparative study.

大学教师信念; 教学质量; 教师发展; 文化差异