影响博士生选择学术职业的因素探析——基于厦门大学博士生的问卷调查

The Factors Affecting Doctoral Students' Choice of Academic Positions

博士生是从事学术职业的主要后备人才,探明影响博士生选择学术职业的因素具有现实意义。调查发现,博士生选择学术职业的影响因素主要有:博士生对于学术的兴趣及喜好程度,终生从事学术探索工作的学术志向,导师的影响,对学术环境性质的判断和对学术工作是什么的判断等。持续增强博士生对学术职业的向心力,必须培养博士生对学术职业的持久兴趣,加强博士生职业生涯规划教育,充分发挥导师队伍的引导力量,规范与优化学术环境。

Doctoral students are the main resources for academic research.It is of practical significance to explore into the factors affecting their choice of academic positions.The present investigation shows that the main factors include their degree of interest in academic research,their decision on whether to get engaged in a life-long academic research,the influence from their tutors,and their judgement on the academic environment and the nature of academic research.Suggestions are made as for the maintaining and enhancing of doctoral students' interest in academic research.

研究生教育; 博士研究生; 职业选择; 学术职业; post-gradudate education