戏谑背后的深刻——《聊斋志异》中科举图景的还原与阐释

On the Imperial Examination System in Strange Stories from a Chinese Studio

蒲松龄一生赶考的经历,《聊斋志异》中大量的科举篇章,都为后世展开了一幅五彩斑斓的科举生活图景。书中形形色色的鬼神、妖狐、女子和士子们通过日常的生活场景呈现出各自对于科举的喜怒哀乐,同时也极为巧妙地折射出了蒲松龄真实的科举心态和观念,其实远非通常所谓的那般绝对和简单。通过分析可以发现,大众舆论长期以来对于蒲松龄终身从事举业表现出的极大理解和宽容以及对范进中举评价的极为尖刻和不公形成了鲜明的对照。正是在这种被夸大的“历史之同情“的语境支配和影响下,才逐渐地形成了一种“可怕的错觉“式的大众科举观念。我们需要真正抱着一种“不要批判,且去了解“的眼光去看待在中国历史上存在了1300年之久的科举考试制度。

Strange Stories from a Chinese Studio has the important value and significance regarding the research of Imperial examination system.Pu Songling uses the lifetime to prepare to take Imperial examination system,and Imperial examination system was mentioned in many chapters in this book,which shows us the colorful picture of Imperial examination system.The ghosts,the monster,and fox,females,the scholars and etc.in the book expressed their happiness,anger,and sadness on the Imperial examination system,which reflected Pu Songling's true idea about the system,but it is actually far from understanding of hatred and depression by the later generation.This paper,based on deep analysis,found that the public has formed the sharp contrast comments:The public showed the deep understanding and forgiveness for Pu Songling's deed,but they are extremely acrimonious and unfair to Fan Jin getting title of Imperial examination.Due to such circumstance,the public has formed the terrible illusion on the Imperial examination system.This paper believe that people should re-examine Imperial examination system from the objective perspective.

《聊斋志异》; 蒲松龄; 科举考试; 八股文; Strange Stories from a Chinese Studio; Pu Songling; Imperial Examination System; Eight-part Essay