同构异质:高考与科举差异论

Similar Form,Varied Natures:On the National College Entrance Examination and the Imperial Examination

在大部分关于高考的论著中,将高考与科举相提并论已成为普遍现象,二者虽同为考试制度,但仍存在本质差异。科举考试的本质是人事考试制度,其目的是为选拔从政人才,而高考则是教育系统的升学考试制度,目的在于为高校选拔新生,从而为社会培养各方面人才。高考与科举同构异质,因此在论及高考改革时应立足高考的本质,正确把握改革的方向。

It is common to find the National College Entrance Examination equated to the Imperial Examination in many theses or books.This paper discusses the similarities and differences between the two examination systems.The author proposes that the Imperial Examination system is a kind of personnel selection system with the objective to select excellent officers,while the National College Entrance Examination system is a kind of educational system with the objective to select qualified students for higher education.Well understanding of the essence of the National College Entrance Examination will help to its reform.

高考; 科举; 性质; 目的; 差异