美国大学教师发展模式及其对我国的启示

The Faculty Development Five-Year Plan:A Study on Faculty Development Pattern for the 21st Century in United States

美国高校教育信息化组织结合美国各高校现行优秀教师发展案例,提出了包含三个阶段的“大学教师发展五年计划“,第一阶段为博士研究生提供大学教师资格证培训,第二阶段是新教师入职培训,第三阶段是教师督导和反向辅导。每个阶段有不同的大学教师发展项目,成功的大学教师发展项目具备十大因素,同时应该注意五大问题。美国高校教育信息化组织对这些大学教师发展项目的总结具有前瞻性、整合性、实用性和实践性的特点,可为我国大学教师发展项目提供借鉴。

EDUCAUSE combined with outstanding faculty development programs in U.S.and put forward a Faculty Development Five-Year Plan with three phases.The first phase is to provide support for graduate students to get an interdisciplinary teaching certificate.The second phase is new faculty member orientations.The third phase provides mentoring and reverse mentoring.Each phase has a different faculty development programs.The successful faculty development programs have ten common elements,and should pay attention to five issues.The summary of faculty development programs by EDUCAUSE has features of forward-looking,integrated,usefulness,and practical,drawing on a view to reference faculty development programs in China.

大学教师发展; 21世纪; 美国; 21st century; U.S.