哈佛大学的发展历程、教育理念及启示

The History,Educational Ideas and Inspiration of Harvard University

哈佛大学是世界高等教育的典范,兼容了英国的学院观念、德国的研究与研究所制度和美国的民主思想。它所秉持的精英教育、真理与学术至上、自由教育和学术自由等教育理念,既是其370多年发展历史的结晶,又是其超越自我、独领风骚、傲视群雄的内在精神。研究哈佛大学教育理念,有助于科学系统地构建引领我国建设高等教育强国的理念体系,为建设世界一流大学提供借鉴和启示。

Harvard University is the world's model of higher education,which embodied the British college concepts,research and the system of research institute in Germany and the U.S.democratic ideas.Its unique philosophy of education is both the crystallization of over 370 years' history,running through the origin,development and growth process of Harvard,and the inner spirit of exceeding itself,playing a leading role and chasing other great universities.It may help build a new set of ideas for construction of a powerful higher education,and provide reference and inspiration for building world-class universities in China.

哈佛大学; 教育理念; 卓越创新; 学术自由; Harvard University