时断时续:元代科举研究

Intermittence:A Study on the Imperial Examination in the Yuan Dynasty

元代是蒙古族1279年建立的中国历史上第一个少数民族大一统王朝。蒙古族认为武力和实用技术是治国安邦的首要条件,因而最初对科举取士制度并不重视,统治阶层和士人社会对科举制度的态度也存在极大的分歧,经过许多儒臣的竭力倡议,才在元仁宗皇庆二年(1313年)建立了科举制度。在文章中,笔者试图探讨元代科举的内容、特点,并进行评价。

Founded by the Mongolian in 1279,the Yuan Dynasty is the first dynasty in Chinese history ruled by an ethnic minority.The Mongolian people viewed military force and practical technology as the prime condition to rule a country;therefore,they did not attach importance to the imperial examination.Besides,the ruling class and the literati community had different attitudes towards the imperial examination system.But after initiatives launched by a number of Confucian scholars who worked as ministers,the examination system was established in 1313.The paper aims to discuss and evaluate the content and characteristics of the Imperial Examination in the Yuan Dynasty.

元代科举; 内容; 特点; 评价; Imperial Examination in the Yuan Dynasty; content; characteristics; evaluation