知识观视野中的高等教育学术性与职业性

Academism and Professionalism in Higher Education:From the Perspective of Views of Knowledge

高等教育的学术性与职业性的涵义及其相互关系,随着知识观的嬗变而发展变化。在形而上学知识观下,学术性强调独立于经验的纯粹理性,职业性宗教色彩浓厚,高等教育偏重学术性;在科学知识观下,学术性围绕科学研究而体现,职业性与技术紧密结合,高等教育学术性与职业性分化和协同发展并存;在后现代知识观下,学术性强调多样性原则,职业性强调增加人文性,高等教育学术性与职业性协调发展。从整体上说,高等教育的学术性与职业性不存在孰轻孰重的问题,在当前我国高等教育大众化阶段,应着力解决高等教育发展中的“重学轻术“偏向。

The meanings of and relations between academism and professionalism in higher education change with transformations of human perceptions of knowledge.In the metaphysical view of knowledge,academism emphasizes pure reason that is non-empirical,professionalism is overshadowed by religion,and higher education in general values academism far more than professionalism.In the scientific view of knowledge,academism is embodied by scientific research,professionalism is closely related to technology,and the separation and joint development of academism and professionalism in higher education coexist.In the postmodern view of knowledge,academism emphasizes diversity,professionalism requires humanistic enhancement,and academism and professionalism develop harmoniously.Taken as a whole,there should not be an either/or problem with academism and professionalism in higher education.In the present period of popularization of higher education in China,special efforts should be made to address the problem of "academism overshadowing professionalism".

高等教育; 学术性; 职业性; 知识观; academism; professionalism